Privacy Policy

We, Maxcalling Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (“Maxcalling”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” “Company”) are the owners of the website Maxcalling.com (“Website”) and Maxcalling App (“the App”). The Website and App are collectively referred to as the platform the (“Platform”). The Platform assists users to manage sales schedules by creating client records, to-do tasks, and specific notes related to their engagement with the client.

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Platform. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Platform.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE PLATFORM, PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR ALTERNATIVELY CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE PLATFORM. SUCH AN INTIMATION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT CAN BE PROVIDED BY EMAIL TO COMMUNICATION DETAILS MENTIONED BELOW.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE PLATFORM ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE PLATFORM.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with data protection laws of the jurisdictions such as The Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under The Information Technology Act 2000 (“Privacy Rules”) that require publishing of privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data, the UK Data Protection Law, the applicable personal data protection laws and regulations of The United States of America (“US”), and The European Union (“EU”) general data protection laws (“the GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

    1. User(s)”, “you”, “your” shall mean and include individuals, business organizations, commercial establishments, and their permitted users who use the Platform or may opt to share Personal Information to that avail the Services through the Platform.
    2. UK Data Protection Law” means the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing.
    3. Visitor” shall mean individuals who visit the Website or may opt to share Personal Information to reach out to us.

  2. Personal Information Collected

    This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by the Company, through the Platform about the Users, for providing the Services. For availing the Services and for connecting with us through our Platform, the User/Visitor shall be required to share/upload certain Personal Information. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the individual including but not limited to individual's name, company name, role, e-mail address.

    We don't use cookies and we will not track users by using cookies.

  3. Accuracy of information
  4. User undertakes that he shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, correctness, or truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with us whether of its own or any third party. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with the Company, obtained a written consent from such third party and the Company shall not be responsible for verifying the same. The User understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

  5. Use of Personal Information
  6. We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

    1. to inform you about our Services and to respond to your requests;
    2. to provide you with a better experience when you access our Platform and to improve the Services;
    3. to maintain and manage our Platform;
    4. to manage our relationship with you;
    5. for internal record keeping; and to comply with our legal or statutory obligations;

  7. Disclosures
  8. We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

    1. Service Providers : We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Platform and/ or providing the Offerings. All such service providers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    2. Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.
    3. Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

  9. Data Retention
  10. We will retain User's Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services. We may also retain and use User's Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  11. Security
  12. Our Platform is hosted Linode cloud service provider which is based in Germany. Your Personal Information is stored on public cloud infrastructure hosted by Linode Cloud service provider (Linode's privacy policy). We have implemented an encryption mechanism with 256 bit AES algorithm to encrypt Personal Information. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we will take necessary measures to mitigate such events.

  13. Your Rights
  14. Users of the Platform that have shared Personal Information with us through the Platform have the right to access Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, right to object to our use of Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process Personal Information. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask User of the Platform to complete a Personal Information request form or seek certain details to verify the request. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service, and we will inform at the time. All requests for Personal Information will be handled within a reasonable period of time. If such User would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact data.protection@maxcalling.com. For any further issues related to the App Users may reach out to their admin, if the issue is not resolved through the admin they may reach out to us at the above-mentioned email address.

  15. Communication
  16. We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Platform and Services, including those concerning violations of use and (b) updates. We don't use email as a medium to promote our app. We do not send newsletters. We may send an email to give your one time login pin. Pin is send using Postmark app transactional email service (https://postmarkapp.com/privacy-policy).

  17. Information for EU and UK Users
  18. Residents of the European Union (“EU”) and United Kingdom (“UK”) should note that this Privacy Policy has been updated in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the UK GDPR, the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, and any regulation superseding any of the foregoing (“UK Privacy Laws”). As per the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws we shall be considered the Controllers of the Personal information collected as a result of your use / access of the Platform and Processors of the Personal information collected as a result of your use / access of the Platform.

    Legal Basis (for EU residents and UK residents: We will not process your Personal Information without a lawful basis to do so. We will process your Personal Information only on the legal bases of consent, contract, or on the basis of our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights and interests.

    Transfer of your personal information across borders (for EU Residents): The Personal Information we collect (of EU and UK residents) is stored on servers located in the EU region. Personal Information might be processed outside the EU and UK. We collect and transfer Personal Information outside the EU and UK in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws. If you have questions, please contact data.protection@maxcalling.com .

    Your Rights (For EU and UK Residents):

    • You have the right to request us,
    • to let you know what Personal Information belonging to you,
    • we hold in our possession,
    • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information,
    • right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information,
    • right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information,
    • right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information,
    • right to object to our use of your Personal Information,
    • you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

    UK residents have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity or also contact you for further information in relation to your request. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact data.protection@maxcalling.com.

    Governing Laws: For any EU and UK residents, this Privacy Policy shall be governed respectively by the provisions of the GDPR and UK Privacy Laws.

  19. Governing laws
  20. This Privacy Policy shall in all respects be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Republic of India and the courts of Pune shall have an exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any subject matter under this Privacy Policy.

  21. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
  22. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Platform and indicate the date of the latest revision. If such modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change via email or through our Platform. This Privacy Policy was published on 20-Sept-2022.

  23. Contact us
  24. If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, or wish to withdraw your consent in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can reach out to our appointed grievance redressal officer Yash Sharma via email at data.protection@maxcalling.com.